Badgers At the Next Level

“Badgers at the Next Level” are PHS athletes who have realized their dreams to play their sport at the collegiate or professional levels.”

**If you know of a Badger at the Next Level, please email their information to Mrs. Townsend, Athletic Director, at missy.townsend@prescottschools.com**


Professional


 

JASON PRIDIE – Class of 2002 – MLB

Jason Pridie is an American professional baseball outfielder who is a free agent. He has previously played in Major League Baseball (MLB) with the Tampa Bay Rays, Minnesota Twins, New York Mets, Philadelphia Phillies, Baltimore Orioles, Colorado Rockies, and Oakland Athletics. Pridie was drafted out of PHS, where he hit a record-setting 13 triples, by the Tampa Bay Devil Rays in the second round (43rd overall) of the 2002 Major League Baseball Draft.


JOHN DENNY– Class of 1970 – MLB

John Denny is a former right-handed Major League Baseball pitcher from 1974 to 1986 for the St. Louis Cardinals, Cleveland Indians, Philadelphia Phillies, and

Cincinnati Reds. He won the Cy Young Award in 1983. John was born in Prescott, Arizona, and attended PHS. He excelled at sports, playing football and basketball as well as baseball. In the 1970 amateur draft, he was selected by the Cardinals in the 29th round. He made his professional debut that year at the age of 17.


BAYARD FORRESTAttended PHS 1969-1970 – NBA

Is a retired American professional basketball player. He was a 6’10” 235 lb center who played at Grand Canyon University before being drafted by the Seattle SuperSonics in the 1976 NBA Draft. Forrest never played for the Sonics but played two seasons for the Phoenix Sunsbefore retiring in 1980.


DON CORBITT– Class of 1944 – NFL

Was an American football offensive lineman in the National Football League for the Washington Redskins. He played college football at the University of Arizona and was drafted in the 28th round of the 1948 NFL Draft.

 


TOM GRAY– Class of 1975 -PGA

 


Collegiate


Class of 2020


Aaron Greene (Football) San Diego State University


Sylas Espitia (Football) Maricopa


Carter Libis (Golf) Ottawa University, AZ


Nicholas Ruhrer (Golf) South Dakota School of Mines


Blake Francis (Swim) Ottawa University, AZ


Cade Tutrone (Soccer) Yavapai College


Dellinger Boyd (Football) Western New Mexico University


Emily McMahon (Cross Country & Track) Northwest Nazarene University 


Carley Davis (Cross Country & Track) Hastings College


Alec Almendarez (Cross Country) Azusa Pacific University, CA


Makenna Bray (Cross Country) Baylor University


Micah Arminio (Cross Country)


Clay Gross (Football) Northern Arizona University 


Harris Temple (Volleyball) Benedictine University (Mesa) 

Class of 2019


Colton Amos (Football) Carnegie Mellon University


Cade Schroeder (Football) Ottawa University


Trevor Cargill (Soccer) Embry Riddle Aeronautical University


Slater Krupnick (Baseball) University of Aurora


Ryan Doyle (Soccer) Embry Riddle Aeronautical University


Ean Porter (Football) Arizona Christian University


Hunter Kronberg (Football) Whittier College


Andrew Salberg (Wrestling) University of Wisconsin-Lacrosse


Austin Clark (Football) Northern Arizona University


Max Flores (Football) Northern Arizona University


Vitoria Ratajski (Soccer) Gateway Community College


Class of 2018


Charles Hicks (Basketball) Willamette University


Ryan Greene (Baseball) North Dakota State University


Brittany Resendez (Track) Colorada Mesa University


Theresa Guiterrez (Basketball) Benedictine University


Caeden McKelvey (Softball) Embry Riddle Aeronautical University


John Chaffuer (Football) Northern Arizona University


Dillion Osborn (Golf) Missouri Valley College


Cody Jones (Baseball) Paradise Valley Community College


Class of 2017


 Allie Jo Amos-(Volleyball) Lassell College


Kendall Schwartz-(Softball) Scottsdale Community College


Ashlynn Uvila (Softball) University of North Dakota


Delaney Marshall-(Softball) Dartmouth


Griffin Hays (Baseball) Cabrini University


Katie Townsend (Soccer) Paradise Valley Community College


Jon Dwyer (Wrestling) Colorado Mesa University


Miquelle Pierce (Rodeo) Cochise College


Sarah Jane Schott (Tennis) Colorado Christian University


Erin Marroquin (Volleyball) Cumberland University


Abby Smith (Volleyball) Dixie State


Aaron Marquart (Football) Azusa Pacific University


Corey Huard (Football) Crown College


Zach Sweeney (Football) Victor College


John McMahon (Cross Country) Trinidad State College


Paxton Henry (Track) Grand Canyon University


Class of 2016


 

BAILEY ANDERSON – (2016) Volleyball, Yavapai College

While At Prescott High School:
PHS Volleyball and Northern Ace Volleyball Academy
Led both into the post season including a 2nd place finish in the Arizona Region Championship Division with her club team
Rodeo Queen, World’s Oldest Rodeo – Prescott, AZ


 

RAPHAEL TEMPLE – (2016) Volleyball, University of Arizona

While At Prescott High School:
Played three years as a setter and opposite hitter
Lettered in swimming and tennis
Named Prescott Courier High School Volleyball Player of the Year as a junior and a senior
Section Player of the Year as a junior
A three-time first-team all-city performer and second-team all-state honoree
Led team to a 32-10 record and the semifinals of the state tournament her junior year
Recorded 500 assists, 409 kills, 252 digs and 76 aces as a junior
Competed for Aspire Volleyball Club in Tempe, Arizona and won Silver Division USA Volleyball Open JOs
Senior class president and graduated with a 4.0 from PHS
National Honors Society member with over 300 hours of community service


 

TYLER BELL – (2016) Basketball, Benedictine University

While At Prescott High School:
Honorable mention Division III All-State selection
A first-team All-Region selection his senior season at PHS


 

MACKENZIE GRAUBERGER – (2016) Basketball, York College

 


 

MATT MENDIBLES – (2016) Baseball, Yavapai College

 


 

HANNAH MADSEN – (2016) Basketball, Baker University

 


 

VERONICA NORKUS – (2016) Volleyball, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

While At Prescott High School:
Competed in volleyball and track
Team Captain
2nd Team All-Division
All Daily Courier Team
Graduated with distinction
Member of JROTC
Member of National Honor Society
Member of S-Club
Member of Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society


 

KYLE PEACH – (2016) Football, Bethel College

While At Prescott High School:
First team all-section linebacker, second team all-division/conference academic team, and second team all-state
Best performance – a game against Flagstaff High School where he completed 11 solo tackles, five assisted, and one interception
Majoring in elementary education at Bethel


Class of 2015


 

DANIEL GEISSLER – (2015) Baseball, Capital College

While At Prescott High School:
Participated in baseball, basketball, and swimming
Majoring in engineering
Hobbies include playing the guitar

 


 

JARED GOULD – (2015) Soccer, Vanguard University

While At Prescott High School:
4-Year Varsity Letterman at PHS
Captain
1490 AM All-Area Soccer Player
Best Offensive Player
Team MVP
Two-time top goal scorer
Named to All-Area Team twice
Played 3 season with Scottsdale Soccer Blackhawks


 

SIMON PAIGE – (2015) Cross Country, Arizona State University

While At Prescott High School:
3x state track champion as a Senior (800m, 1600m, 3200m)
County cross country champion (2013)
2015 Courier Tri-City Track Athlete of the Year
Captain of the cross country team (2014)
School Record holder in the 1600m (4:14.35) and the 5k XC (15:16.29)
Four year varsity letterwinner in both Track & Field and Cross Country


 

KATHERINE PETERS – (2015) Volleyball, Saint Anselm College

Kate received an athletic and academic scholarship to play Division II volleyball at Saint Anselm College in New Hampshire, where she currently plays as a freshman. She played volleyball at both PHS and six years with with the Yavapai Juniors Volleyball Club, under the direction of both Matt Cohen and Rachel Williams.

Some accomplishments of Kate’s YJVC teams:

  • 2015 Girls 18’s USA Volleyball – AZ Region – 1st place Champions
  • 2014 Girls 17’s USA Volleyball – AZ Regions – Runner-Up
  • 2014 Colorado Crossroads JNQ – 17’s American Gold division – Runner-up
  • 2014 Show Me JNQ – 17’s American Silver division – 1st place champions
  • 2014 Colorado Crossroads JNQ – 17’s American Gold division – Runner-up

 

BRYAN SMITH – (2015) Baseball, Occidental College

While At Prescott High School:
First Team All-Section – Arizona Interscholastic Association
Academic All-Star team – Arizona Baseball Coaches Association
Graduated with Distinction – PHS
Certificate of Special Recognition for Academic Performance – Prescott Sunrise Lions Club


 

JORDAN TWOMBLY ELLIS – (2015) Cross Country, Cornell University

While At Prescott High School:
Two top-10 finishes at the Arizona State Championships
Named the PHS team’s most valuable runner her junior and senior years
Team finished third in the state her last two years
As a freshman, named the team’s best new runner
Involved in eight clubs in high school


 

JACLYN LANDERS – (2015) Equestrian, Southern Methodist University

While At Prescott High School:
In 2015, was awarded the title of “Champion Status” through AQHA
Won the title of champion in both western riding and horsemanship at the Novice Championships West
At the 2015 NSBA World Show, placed third in youth equitation and third in youth horsemanship
Received both the novice and youth high point all-around titles through AQHA
Trains under Kail Quarter Horses in Rio Verde, Arizona
Started riding at 7 years old
Started showing in all-around events since 8 years old


Class of 2014


 

BRETTE ANDERSON – (2014) Volleyball, Dixie State University

At Dixie State 2014:
Appeared in five games as a freshman
Recorded one kill and one block

While At Prescott High School:
Earned three varsity letters in volleyball and basketball for the Badgers


 

SKYLOR CLINTON – (2014) Football, University of Alabama at Birmingham

While At Prescott High School:
Named an Honorable Mention selection to the 2014 American Family Insurance All-Arizona Division II Football Team
Selected the D-3, Section 4 Co-Offensive Player of the Year
Rushed for 1,440 yards on 188 carries and scored 21 rushing touchdowns his senior season at PHS
Averaged 144.0 yards per game and rushed for over 100 yards in seven games
Completed 8 of 16 passes for 204 yards and four passing TDs
Accounted for 1731 all-purpose yards, including 302 yards in kickoff returns and 97 yards in punt returns
Scored two touchdowns on kickoff returns his senior season


JACOB EDER – (2014) Baseball – Yavapai College


 

SYDNEY FORRAY – (2014) Softball – Yavapai College

 


 

MADDY MARKHAM – (2014) Soccer, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

 


 

TOKO MILLER – (2014) Softball, Emory University

While At Prescott High School:
Played travel ball for Nemesis Elite 18U Gold, coached by Manny Garcia
Selected to play in the All-Academic game at the 2014 Colorado Fireworks Showcase
Helped the team to a PGF Nationals berth in 2014
Four-year member of the PHS varsity swim team
Served as team captain her junior and senior years
Holds three high school swim records
Won regional championship her senior year
First Team, All-Courier Prep Swim Team all four years
The News, 1490 AM 2014 All-Area Swim Team all four years
Numerous academic achievements included membership to Mu Alpha Theta (National Honor Society of Mathematics) and PHS’s honor roll for four years
National Honor Society and a Graduate with Distinction


 

JOSE RODRIGUEZ – (2014) Soccer, Benedictine University (Mesa)

While At Prescott High School:
Captain 2014
45 PHS career goals
1490 AM All-Area Soccer Player
Best Offensive Player & Team MVP
Junior year top goal scorer (32 goals)
2 time All-Area Team
Former Youth Player at Banat soccer club
ODP State Pool 2009


GARRETT SCHULZ – (2014) Baseball, Arizona Christian University


 

GRANT TEMPLE – (2014) Swim, Air Force Academy

While At Prescott High School:
Lettered four years in varsity swimming
Set school records in nine events to include 200 MR, 200 free, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 butterfly, 100 free, 500 free, 100 back, 400 FR
2013 AZ club short course state champ in 100 fl
Division I Academic All-American 100 fly USA swimming
School honor flag, AFJROTC wing commander
Swam for coach Brigid Bunch at PHS and also swam for coach Cody Ditzler and the Prescott Pirates
Greatest moment in sports was Beijing 4×100 freestyle win over France


 

JARED TIEFENTHALER – (2014) Football, Black Hills State University

While At Prescott High School:
Named to the All-State and All- Section teams
Recorded 100 tackles and 16 sacks during his career at PHS
Named captain his senior year

At Glendale Community College:
Recorded 38 tackles, four sacks, and four forced fumbles


Class of 2013


 

DAVID RUPP – (2013) Wrestling, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

While At Prescott High School:
2x Arizona state placer earning 3rd place both his junior and senior seasons
Competed in wrestling, football, and track & field


 

AUTUMN CHILDERS – (2013) Basketball, University of Alaska – Fairbanks

While At Prescott High School:
Four-year letter winner
Most Valuable Player of the Scorpion Shootout and was a First Time All-Prescott Courier selection as a senior
Helped the Badgers to a 21-9 record and a berth in the second round of the playoffs
Honored on All-Courier First Team as a sophomore and junior
All-Area her sophomore through senior seasons
Second Team All-Conference as a sophomore
Career-bests of 28 points and 15 rebounds
Academic Scholar with a 4.0 GPA in 2012
Member of Key Club (2011-12), Math Club (2012-13) and Special Olympics volunteer since 2009


 

CLAREN FRAHER – (2013) Track & Field, Gonzaga University

FRESHMAN (2014-15): Opened collegiate career with a 16:07 at the Clash of the Inland Northwest over the 4,000-meter course … during the indoor season, ran a 2:25.58 in the 800 meters at the Idaho Vandal Indoor Invitational … placed fifth in the 400 meters at the Idaho Vandal Indoor Invitational with a time of 1:01.81 … placed 10th at the WSU Cougar Indoor in the 800 meters … opened the outdoor season with a fourth place finish in the 1,500 meters at the Buc Scoring Invite with a season-best time of 4:50.83 … placed second at the Mike Keller Invitational in the 800 meters … ran a season-best 2:21.57 in the 800 meters at the WSU Cougar Invitational and placed fourth.


 

JARAN HOOVER – (2013) Basketball, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

While At Prescott High School:
Also played Golf for the Badgers
2013 & 2012 Team Captain
2013 Daily Courier Player of the Year
2013 Alvarez Tire Holiday Hoop Classic All-Tournament Team
2013 All-State Honorable Mention
2013 2nd Team AIA All-Conference
2013-2009 Honor Roll member
2013 averaged 15.5 points, 2.3 assists, 4.9 rebounds, 1.7 steals, and .1 blocks per game


 

BRADY MENGARELLI – (2013) Football, South Dakota State University

Brady contributed both on offense and special teams during the 2014 season and will be in contention for the top running back spot this season … recognized academically on Missouri Valley Football Conference Honor Roll each of his first two years with the Jackrabbits and also a recipient of the Commissioner’s Academic Excellence Award.

While At Prescott High School:
Region player of the year and an all-state selection at running back during his senior season
Established school records for yards in a game (419), yards in a season (1,960), touchdowns (22) and yards per carry in a season (9.6)
Earned all-state honors in baseball as an outfielder


Class of 2012


 

ALEX ANDERSON – (2012) Volleyball, Dixie State University

While At Prescott High School:
Three-year varsity letter winner in volleyball for the Badgers
Earned first team all-region and all-region Defensive Player of the Year honors in 2011
Named as one of the Tri-City top-10 athletes of the year

Entering 2015: Alex ranks second all-time in DSU’s NCAA history in career digs with 1,194, needing 605 digs to become the program’s career leader … also ranks seventh all-time in career aces (53) and eighth in sets played (274).


 

VINCENT ARMINIO – (2012) Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

While At Prescott High School:
Team Captain
National Honor Society
Member of We the People Government
Prescott Fine Arts Association Award Recipient for Art and Violin
Northwest Region Honors in Orchestra
Top ten in Arizona in 1600m


 

CHEYENNE KADRMAS – (2012) Volleyball, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

While At Prescott High School:
Played varsity for two years
Played ten seasons of Club for Yavapai Juniors under the direction of several coaches including Anastasia Rivera, Rachel Williams, and Jill Blasczyk

 


 

KAELIN PACKER – (2012) Softball, St. Andrews University

While At Prescott High School:
Perfect Attendance
Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society
SMCC Honors Program Graduate
ACCAC Academic All-American
Student Council Senior Class Representative
HOSA Commmunity Service Coordinator
1st team all region badminton and softball
5th in the state of Arizona for badminton
Honorable mention basketball
18U National Champion in Softball
MVP, Offensive Player and Defensive Player of the Year recognition in Softball


 

TAYLAR ROTHFUSS – (2012) Volleyball, University of Nevada

While At Prescott High School:
Lettered twice in volleyball for coach
Second-team all-state as a senior after earning honorable mention honors as a junior
Two time all-region selection
Twice named to Prescott Daily Courier team and was the 2011 Player of the Year
Received Prescott Unified Schools Superintendent of Schools Math Award in 2011
Helped PHS to the 2010 and 2011 regional titles
The 2010 team finished second at state and the 2011 squad placed third
Finished her senior year with 746 assists, 223 digs, 82 kills and 50 aces
Lettered one season in basketball
Played seven for the Yavapai Juniors Club Team
2012 team won the Arizona Region Open Bronze Division championship


Class of 2011


 

ALISON FRAHER – (2011) Track & Field, Gonzaga University

While At Prescott High School:
Sophomore cross country season placed 15th in 4th Annual Yavapai County Championship in 22:21 for 2.96-miles
Junior season placed seventh in Yavapai County Championship in 21:29 for 5K and set career-best 5K of 20:55.10 in AIA 4A Division I State Championship to place 25th
Senior season placed seventh in Division 2-Section 1 meet in 21:25.03 for 5K and placed 56th in AIA Division II State Championship in 22:08.9
Sophomore track season ran primarily 3200 meters
Placed third in 3200 in dual meet with Desert Edge in 16:50.0; two weeks later took nearly three minutes off her time with 13:29.78 to place eighth
Had three straight meets later in the season where she set PR, including 12:54.04 at Westside Invitational
Placed fourth in Yavapai County Meet in 13:23.04 and finished second Western Sky Regional in 13:51.15 in which Prescott was lone Division II team entered
Best 1600 meters outing of season was 6:16.0 in meet in which Prescott was lone Division II team entered
As junior set career best 800 meters with 2:43.00 to finish second in Cactus/Prescott/Copper Canyon Meet
Won 1600 meters at Prescott/Moon Valley/Younger Meet in season-best 6:03.00, the broke 6-minute barrier with career best 5:54.00 to place fifth in Western Sky Regional
Captured 3200 meters in season-opening meet with Prescott/Aqua Fria/Apollo in 13:30.00
Set PR in each of next two outings, the set career best with 12:16.30 to place 14th at Queen Creek Invitational
Placed 15th in 4A Division I State Championship in 13:26.01
Senior season finished second in 1600 meters in both outings, including season-best 5:56.00 in Prescott/Sunny slope/Shadow Mt. Meet
3200 meters won Peoria Invitational in 12:41.48 and Apollo/Hal Anders Invitational in 13:13.92
Finished second in Yavapai County Championship in 12:36.96 and finished 20th in AIA Division II Championship in season-best 12:26.81


**If you know of a Badger at the Next Level, please email their information to Mrs. Townsend, Athletic Director, at missy.townsend@prescottschools.com**